Novellia

Miss You After Goodbye

To repay a debt of kindness, Neil signs a secret contract with Keira's father stating that he will marry Keira for five years and help her recover from a painful breakup with her first love, Simon. During their contract marriage, Neil is attentive and caring towards Keira, but she never treats him as anything more than Simon's substitute. When the contract comes to an end, Neil discovers Keira's persistent infatuation with Simon and finally decides to divorce her.

Story Recap

Episode 1

It's their anniversary, and Neil has a gift ready: divorce papers. Five years into a marriage that began as a secret contract with Keira's father, he finally names the truth — she can go be with Simon, her first and only love. Keira barely registers it. She's too busy noticing how she lights up for Simon on the phone, planning trips and wearing his jacket because it "smells just like you." Neil has spent years quietly looking after her, down to her medication and meals, and none of it landed. The episode ends with a mess on the floor and a question hanging: how long can a man keep giving before he stops?

Miss You After Goodbye - Episode 1

Episode 2

Keira comes home smelling of someone else's jacket and wine, and Neil finally pushes back. Her answer is contempt: she pays for everything, he's just a "useless stay-at-home husband," and if he has time to lecture her, he could be more useful — like Simon. Neil reminds her he gave up being a lead astrophysicist to keep his promise to her father. She doesn't care. She's already on the phone making plans with Simon for tomorrow night. Neil tells her yesterday was the last meal he'll ever cook for her, then says the words plainly: he wants a divorce. She doesn't even hear him.

Miss You After Goodbye - Episode 2

Episode 3

Keira tunes Neil out mid-sentence — even when he's asking for a divorce. She signs paperwork without reading it and brushes him off as unimportant, telling him he should be more like Simon. Then comes the wound that's been buried for years: after her mother died, someone stayed up night after night searching for an asteroid to name after her. Keira credits Simon. Neil tells her it was him. She doesn't believe it. Neil lays it out — five years, a shelved career, a heart he kept offering, and a wife who married him to make another man jealous. Meanwhile, a proposal lands: NASA wants him to lead a mission to Mars.

Miss You After Goodbye - Episode 3

Episode 4

Neil says yes to Mars. Space was always the dream he shelved when he married Keira, and he's done putting his life on hold. The catch: a year off-planet, no calls, no contact. He tells Keira's father in person that the divorce was his decision, not another of her tantrums. Her father finally admits the truth Neil never said out loud — it may have started as a debt, but Neil fell in love with her, and anyone could see it. Now Simon is back, Keira chose him, and the contract has run its course. Her father's warning lands hard: one day she'll regret letting Neil walk away.

Episode 5

With the marriage ending, Neil starts clearing out — five years, and not much of his life is even in this house. Keira's sister picks a fight over nothing, demanding an apology and threatening to tell Keira he's being difficult. When he doesn't fold, she escalates, promising to get Keira to divorce him and crowing that Simon is on his way to show Neil how a real man behaves. It's the same dynamic Neil has swallowed for years: her family treats him as staff, not family. This time, he doesn't apologize.

Episode 6

The argument spills over just as Simon arrives, and Keira's sister spins it — Neil started it, Simon is the real man. She brags that Keira buys Simon gifts, crosses the world for him, and would drop Neil "just like that." Keira tells her to shut up, but the damage is done. Then the real bombshell: Simon is moving in. Keira frames it as a few nights while he finds a place. When Simon offers to go back to his hotel, Keira shuts that down too, telling Neil to stop acting like he deserves respect in his own home.

Episode 7

Keira ends the debate: Simon stays. Then she hands Neil the ultimate humiliation — clean Simon's muddy shoes. He refuses, and for once Keira calls him rude instead of compliant. Simon plays gracious, insisting he can clean his own shoes, then invites Keira to their old spot at the park for tennis. Keira tells Neil to get ready too, only to realize he doesn't even own tennis shoes. Her sister has already blown the money meant for him. Keira offers to have her father's assistant drop off shoes — a favor, not an apology. Neil watches it all, already halfway out the door.

Episode 8

At the tennis court, Keira and Simon fall into old rhythms — his form, her swing, a first-kiss story they laugh about like Neil isn't standing right there watching. Simon offers to help Keira with her swing, and Neil takes a hit on the court. Keira rushes over asking if he's okay, whether they should go to the hospital. It's the most attention she's given him in years, and it's only because he's hurt. The scene sets up a collision: Simon's wrist, Neil's temper, and a wife who still can't decide which man she's actually worried about.

Episode 9

Simon's wrist is hurt, and Keira's verdict is instant: Neil shoved him on purpose. She calls it evil, then leaves with Simon for the hospital, telling Neil to call himself an Uber if his back still hurts. Simon milks the moment, claiming Neil attacked him while he was minding his own business. Keira doesn't ask questions — she just picks a side, again. As she drives off with Simon, the line that sums up five years lands: there's only room for one man in her heart, and it's always been Simon. Neil is left standing alone.

Episode 10

At the hospital, Simon gets the full treatment — a private ward, a girlfriend fussing over his wrist like it's critical. Neil calls out the double standard: she abandoned her injured husband to nurse her old flame. Keira deflects, blaming him for knocking Simon down in the first place, then insists she got hurt too. Neil asks the question he's avoided for five years: does she love him? Her answer is a husband-shaped dodge — of course she married him, so of course she loves him. He tells her she can't say it because she doesn't. Then Simon calls for her help with a towel.

Watch how it all unravels — and whether Keira ever realizes what she let walk out the door.

Cast

  • Neil — husband; former astrophysicist; contract husband
  • Keira — wife; still in love with her first love, Simon
  • Simon — Keira's first love
  • Keira's father — made the contract with Neil
  • Keira's sister — insults Neil and favors Simon

FAQ

What is Miss You After Goodbye about?

It follows Neil, a former astrophysicist who entered a secret five-year contract marriage with Keira to help her recover from a painful breakup with her first love, Simon. Neil spends the marriage quietly caring for Keira, but she treats him as a substitute for Simon, compares him unfavorably to him, and eventually moves Simon into their home. When the contract runs out, Neil decides to divorce her and accepts an offer to lead a mission to Mars.

Who are the main characters in Miss You After Goodbye?

The main characters are Neil, the husband and former astrophysicist who married Keira under a contract; Keira, the wife who is still in love with her first love, Simon; Simon, Keira's first love; Keira's father, who made the contract with Neil; and Keira's sister, who insults Neil and favors Simon.

Why did Neil and Keira get married?

Their marriage began as a secret five-year contract with Keira's father. Neil gave up being a lead astrophysicist to keep his promise to her father, and Keira's father later admits that although it may have started as a debt, Neil genuinely fell in love with her.

Why does Neil want a divorce from Keira?

After five years of quietly caring for Keira while she stayed fixated on Simon, Neil finally pushes back and tells her plainly that he wants a divorce. He lays out the truth: five years, a shelved career, a heart he kept offering, and a wife who married him to make another man jealous. He also accepts a NASA offer to lead a mission to Mars, a year off-planet with no contact.

Who is Simon in Miss You After Goodbye?

Simon is Keira's first and only love. She lights up talking to him on the phone, wears his jacket, and eventually moves him into the house she shares with Neil. Keira's sister brags that Keira buys Simon gifts and crosses the world for him, and Keira tells Neil there's only room for one man in her heart, and it's always been Simon.

What does Neil do for a living, and what does he give up?

Neil was a lead astrophysicist, a career he gave up to keep his promise to Keira's father. Space was always the dream he shelved when he married Keira, and when NASA offers him the chance to lead a mission to Mars, he says yes and stops putting his life on hold.

Is Miss You After Goodbye worth watching?

If you like contract-marriage and betrayal dramas, the series builds around Neil's quiet devotion being ignored, Keira's persistent infatuation with Simon, and the moment Neil finally chooses himself by accepting the Mars mission. The story sets up a collision between Simon, Neil's temper, and a wife who can't decide which man she's actually worried about, leaving viewers to see whether Keira ever realizes what she let walk out the door.

You May Also Like